Protrade International Tech Park - Binh Duong

Home|INDUSTRIAL PARKS IN VIETNAM|Protrade International Tech Park – Binh Duong
Information
Operating time: 2007 - 2057
Total Area: 494,9 Ha
Infrastructure investors: Protrade International One Member Company Limited
Price: 200 USD/m2
Building density: 60 %
Occupancy: 85 %
Address: An Tay commune, Ben Cat town, Binh Duong province, Vietnam

Protrade International Technology Park (PITP) is one of the industrial parks that adheres to international standards. The industrial park is situated within a network of large industrial parks in Binh Duong province. Designed with a modern approach and boasting a high-quality infrastructure system, PITP offers an ideal choice for businesses seeking a safe and efficient business environment.

For the most detailed information about Protrade International Technology Park, please continue to follow the content of this article.

I. Overview of Protrade International Technology Park

Protrade International Industrial Park is strategically located in Ben Cat Town, Binh Duong Province. This technology park was established through a partnership between the Ascendas Singapore Group and Protrade Corporation. The park covers an area of 494.9 hectares and is developed in six phases, divided by industrial clusters. Presently, the industrial park has reached an 85% occupancy rate. Its operational period extends for 50 years until 2057.

PITP is constructed in accordance with international quality standards and features a centralized wastewater treatment system, comprehensive utilities, and complete infrastructure. The park’s objective is to provide a highly professional environment for living, working, studying, and leisure for both businesses and workers.

Aside from offering land and factory rentals as its primary products, PITP provides extensive services to support businesses and create favorable conditions for their production and business activities.

The industrial park’s infrastructure system has been fully developed, helping customers save costs and maximize profits. Land areas available for rent range from 4,000 square meters or more, catering to the diverse investment needs of businesses.

Moreover, Protrade International Industrial Park assists businesses in selecting design and construction units, with PITP taking responsibility for real estate management and construction progress on behalf of its customers.

Legal Records

Protrade International Technology Park was granted a legal operating license based on the following decisions:

  • Investment certificate No. 9854346876 dated October 29, 2007, with the 11th amendment on December 23, 2016, issued by the management board of Binh Duong Industrial Zones.
  • Decision approving the detailed industrial park planning No. 4573/QD-UBND dated October 29, 2007, later modified as per Decision No. 2929/QD-UBND of Binh Duong Provincial People’s Committee.

Land Use Structure

The industrial park’s industrial land area available for lease encompasses 3,844,487 hectares. Among this, 240 hectares of land have been leased, resulting in an occupancy rate of 85%. The specific land use structure of the industrial park is calculated as follows:

Soil typeArea (m2)Ratio (%)
Industrial and logistics land3,844,87077,68
Land for service works107,1382,16
Technical infrastructure land31,8920,64
Green land496,11410,02
Land transport496,3519,48
TOTAL4,949,365100,00
Protrade International Iindustrial Park - TTTFICgroup

Protrade International Industrial Park – TTTFICgroup

Investment Situation

PITP is one of the cleanest industrial parks in Binh Duong province, and that’s why it has attracted over 73 investors, achieving an impressive occupancy rate of 85%. More than 95% of these investors are foreign direct investment (FDI) enterprises, hailing from various countries, including:

  • 38 investors from Taiwan.
  • 14 investors from Japan.
  • 6 investors from Korea.
  • Additionally, there are investors from Singapore, Germany, the United States, France, and Indonesia.

The total investment capital in Protrade International Industrial Park amounts to a substantial 1.5 billion USD. Most of the projects in the park are characterized by their high technology content, minimal labor requirements, and environmentally friendly practices.

List of Companies Operating in Protrade Industrial Park

The high occupancy rate of Protrade Industrial Park, at over 85%, currently hosts the following companies:

  • StandWell Vietnam Co., Ltd.
  • Vistara Sports Company Limited.
  • Nikki Vietnam Co., Ltd.
  • Ge Lan Vietnam Industrial Garment Company Limited.
  • KAtZden Architec Vietnam Co., Ltd.
  • Reco Asia Company Limited.
  • Denis GM Co., Ltd.

II. Location of Protrade International Technology Park – Binh Duong

Protrade International Technology Park (An Tay Industrial Park), also known as Singapore Ascendas Protrade Industrial Park, is situated in An Tay Commune, Ben Cat Town, Binh Duong Province. The industrial park boasts a strategic location, adjacent to administrative centers, Fraser Industrial Park, and essential transportation routes, such as:

About the Administrative Center

  • 7km from My Phuoc town.
  • 18km from Thu Dau Mot town.
  • 41km from Ho Chi Minh City.

Road Traffic

  • Approximately 5km from the Industrial Park to Ring Road 04, a national highway connecting with the southern provinces.
  • About 16km from My Phuoc – Tan Van highway, the route connecting Binh Duong province with Ho Chi Minh City.

Sea Ports

  • The industrial park is 2km from Rach Bap port.
  • 57km from Tan Cang – Cat Lai.
  • 84km from Cai Mep port.

Airports

  • The industrial park is 41km from Tan Son Nhat airport.
  • 67km from Long Thanh Airport.

Border Gate

  • Protrade International Technology Park is 40km from the Moc Bai border gate.

III. Infrastructure of Protrade International Technology Park

The infrastructure system of Protrade International Industrial Park has been methodically and synchronously developed, covering various aspects:

About Traffic

  • The industrial park is adjacent to main traffic roads, featuring 28m wide roads with 4-lane road surfaces.
  • Internal roads within the industrial park are 22m wide and provide 2 lanes.

Electrical System

  • Grid electricity, meeting customers’ capacity requirements, is supplied by EVN and sourced from the 22KV medium voltage power grid, provided by the 110KV station with a capacity of 126MW, managed and operated by Binh Duong Electricity Company.

Water Supply System

  • Water is provided by Binh Duong Environmental Water Supply and Drainage Company, with a capacity of 2,500 m3/day and night. This ensures a clean water supply for all businesses operating in the Industrial Park.

Waste Water Treatment System

  • The wastewater treatment system is complete with an operating capacity in phase 1 of 2,500 m3/day and night. In phase 2, we plan to construct an additional wastewater treatment system with a capacity of 2,500 m3/day and night.

Telecommunications System

  • The telecommunications system relies on fiber optic cable/ADSL services provided by VNPT and Viettel.

Fire Protection System

  • Fire hydrant hydrants are installed 150m apart, and ready to operate 24/7.

Other Amenities

In addition to a fully equipped infrastructure system, the Industrial Park offers numerous amenities, including:

  • Worker housing areas within the industrial park. Phase 1 provides 200 beds, while Phase 2 offers 500 – 1,000 beds.
  • Conference rooms.
  • Amusement parks.
  • Clinics.
  • Kindergartens.
  • ATM money dispensers.
  • Employee canteens.

Moreover, the industrial park benefits from various external amenities, such as housing areas specialized outside the industrial park, the Canary apartment complex, the Villas Oasis residential area, the Villas Ecolakes residential area, and Columbia Asia Hospital Binh Duong.

Protrade International Tech Park - Binh Duong Province - tttfic.com

Protrade International Tech Park – Binh Duong Province – tttfic.com

IV. Industries That Attract Investment

Protrade International Industrial Park attracts a variety of industries for investment, including:

  • Electricity and electronics.
  • Food and Beverage.
  • Pharmaceuticals and medical equipment.
  • Mechanical.
  • Logistics and warehousing.
  • Cosmetics and perfumes.
  • Service industries.
  • Automation.
  • Supporting industry groups.

However, it’s important to note that PITP Industrial Park does not accept weaving, dyeing, paper processing, or seafood processing projects.

V. Investment Costs at Protrade International Technology Park – Binh Duong

Calculate the initial investment costs at Protrade International Technology Park as follows.

Electricity pricePeak hour 0,13 USD/KWh. Normal hours are 0,07 USD/kWh. Off-peak hours: 0,04 USD/KWh.
Water priceMaintain the standard level of 0,54 USD/m3 paid monthly.
Infrastructure management and maintenance fees0,6 USD/m2/year. Payment quarterly.
Land rents200 USD/m2 for 50 year lease period.
Cost of wastewater treatment0,37 USD/m3. Pay monthly or quarterly.

VII. Labor Resources and Labor Costs

Protrade International Technology Park benefits from several development advantages, which have attracted a large labor force from various provinces. The majority of workers in this area are highly qualified, making it easier for businesses to select the best workforce. Furthermore, businesses consider labor costs in the Industrial Park to be relatively competitive, and this, in turn, minimizes their expenses.

This concludes our detailed introduction to Protrade International Technology Park in Binh Duong. We hope this valuable information helps you make the most effective investment choice for industrial parks.

 


    The land for lease that belong to Industrial Park has run out of stock. Only the land and warehouse has been re-invested by individual investor that still available
    • With over 20 years of experience in Design & Build for FDI projects of all scales. If you are looking for industrial real estate in Vietnam, give us a call! With a team of experienced experts, engineers, and lawyers, we have assisted thousands of buyers, sellers (M&A), and industrial real estate tenants (especially projects from Japan, US, Europe, Taiwan, China, Korea, Singapore, India…).
    •  For first-time investors in Vietnam, we assist in surveying suitable locations in Industrial Zones across the entire territory of Vietnam. We support handling investment procedures for projects.
    •  Our Design & Build approach means that from the moment the investor completes the land lease location, we take responsibility for all steps, including obtaining IRC/ERC; DTM; Fire prevention and firefighting certificates; legal aspects of the project from the design phase; applying for construction permits; progressing to the construction phase, and completing the factory for handover to the investor in an operational state in a turnkey manner.
    •  You don’t waste time searching, don’t incur additional consulting fees, and don’t have to spend money on investment estimates. We offer a complete package from receiving the client’s idea to completing the project, ensuring a smooth start of operations, reducing 2/3 of the time, effort, and money for you.
    • The best thing you can do is call us today! help you expand your Business to Vietnam

    Industrial Real Estate in IPs, Vietnam

    0 Reviews
    0

    0 customer reviews

    • 1

      0%0 review

    • 2

      0%0 review

    • 3

      0%0 review

    • 4

      0%0 review

    • 5

      0%0 review

    Submit a review

    • Required
    • Required
    • Required

    There are no reviews yet

    Booking Tour
    Lawyer and legal consultants accompany to consult regulations, laws and legalities.
    Pick-up free services around 100km
    In person meeting with Landlords/ Industrial Park Management as well as visiting properties.

    Compare Protrade International Tech Park - Binh Duong

    Click on the object to be compared
    Protrade International Tech Park - Binh Duong

    Protrade International Tech Park - Binh Duong

    • Price: 200 USD/m2
    • Area: 494,9 Ha

    Suggest Industrial Park

    Binh Duong Industrial Park - Frasers

    Binh Duong Industrial Park - Frasers

    • 200 USD/m2 / 133,29 Ha
    Viet Huong 2 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Viet Huong 2 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    • 200 USD/m2 / 250 ha
    Tan Dong Hiep B Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Tan Dong Hiep B Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    • 200 USD/m2 / 162,92 ha
    Tan Dong Hiep A Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Tan Dong Hiep A Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    • 200 USD/m2 / 50,9 ha
    Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    • 250 USD/m2 / 533,846 ha

    Choose an industrial park

    Our Members