Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

Home|INDUSTRIAL PARKS IN VIETNAM|Song Than 3 Industrial Park – Binh Duong
Information
Operating time: 2008 - 2058
Total Area: 533,846 ha
Infrastructure investors: Dai Nam Joint Stock Corporation
Price: 250 USD/m2
Building density: 60 %
Occupancy: 90 %
Address: Song Than 3 Industrial Park, Phu Tan Ward, Thu Dau Mot City, Binh Duong Province, Vietnam

With the strong increasing trend of industrial real estate, industrial parks are being built a lot to meet the production and business activities of businesses. Among them, Song Than III Industrial Park in Binh Duong province is also constantly expanding its scale to demonstrate its important role in developing the industrial economy throughout the province.

I. Overview of Song Than Industrial Park III

Legal grounds

Song Than III Industrial Park is an integral part of the Binh Duong Urban Industrial and Service Complex, playing a crucial role in the overall development investment plan. It covers a total area of 533,846 hectares and was established by the Prime Minister’s Decision No. 912/QD-TTg, dated September 1, 2005.

Additionally, the Chairman of the People’s Committee of Binh Duong province approved Decision No. 2940/QD-CT on June 22, 2006, for the detailed planning of industrial parks. The business plan and infrastructure investment project in Song Than III Industrial Park received approval through Decision No. 3505/QD-UBND, dated August 1, 2006, by the People’s Committee of Binh Duong Province.

General information

The development of the industrial economy in Binh Duong province is greatly influenced by Song Than III Industrial Park. With rapid industrial economic growth, Song Than III Industrial Park increasingly affirms its important role in our country’s economy in the key industrial region. Therefore, many effective policies to further develop this industrial park are being implemented more and more vigorously.

With such rapid development, Song Than III Industrial Park is attracting a large workforce from Binh Duong Province as well as neighboring provinces and a large number of foreign experts to live and work long-term. In order to optimize the benefits for investors, Song Than III Industrial Park is still expanding and diversifying industries and production and business models. Therefore, Song Than III Industrial Park is an ideal destination for domestic and foreign investors to make attractive investment decisions.

Scale and structure of land use in Song Than III Industrial Park

Currently, the total area of Song Than III Industrial Park is planned to be 533,846 hectares with 100 hectares ready for lease. The occupancy rate in the industrial park is up to 90%, so surely in the near future, Song Than III Industrial Park will be very vibrant and bustling in a variety of fields with the participation of many businesses and investors in manufacturing.

Soil typeArea (ha)Ratio (%)
Land for construction of factories, plants, workshops319,79259.90
Land for warehouse construction7,6161.43
Administrative and service land2,2820.43
Green land54,78910.26
Land for technical infrastructure works7,2421.36
Land transport80,63415,10
Residential land in an industrial park61,49011.52
Total533,846100.00
Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong Province - tttfic.com

Song Than 3 Industrial Park – Binh Duong Province – tttfic.com

Information about investors

The investor of Song Than III Industrial Park is Dai Nam Joint Stock Company. The company was established in 1996 with the predecessor of Thanh Le Industrial Development Joint Stock Company. Currently, the company is still growing stronger and stronger and is becoming a leading reputable company in the South in investing in industrial parks in Binh Duong in particular and the Southeast in general. Besides, Dai Nam Joint Stock Company is also an influential investor in many real estate projects and tourist areas.

II. Geographical location of Song Than Industrial Park III

Located in Phu Tan Ward, Thu Dau Mot City, Binh Duong Province, Vietnam, Song Than III Industrial Park possesses a very strategic location and is an indispensable part of the development triangle of the South of our country, including 3 provinces: Ho Chi Minh City, Binh Duong, and Dong Nai.

Contiguous

Geographical boundaries of Song Than III Industrial Park:

  • The East borders Dong Nai province.
  • The West borders Tay Ninh province.
  • The South and Southwest border Ho Chi Minh City.
  • The North borders Binh Phuoc province.
  • The geographical location of Song Than III Industrial Park is right on the main road of National Highway 13 with a synchronous and complete infrastructure system. Furthermore, the highway also easily and quickly connects with many important arterial roads of the country and many large commodity trading centers.

Regional links

Specifically, the distance from the industrial park to some important surrounding locations is:

The distance to Thu Dau Mot city is only 4 km and about 35 km from Ho Chi Minh City. About 21.4 km from Song Than station and 4 km from Long Khanh Station. Easy access to major airports in the area, 40 km from Long Thanh International Airport and 33 km from Tan Son Nhat International Airport. The distance from the industrial park to Tan Cang – Cat Lai port is about 39.8 km and Tan Cang – Cai Mep port is 79 km. One can say that, due to its convenient transportation system and quick connection to strategically important surrounding areas, Song Than III Industrial Park can easily engage in domestic and international trade and transport goods, thereby promoting economic growth in the entire region.

III. Infrastructure of Song Than III Industrial Park

The establishment of Song Than III Industrial Park hinges primarily on the successes of its predecessors, Song Than I and Song Than II Industrial Parks. Consequently, the Song Than III Industrial Park project will attract increased investment in modern, synchronized infrastructure development, aligning with global industrial trends. Specifically, the infrastructure system here has the following highlights:

Internal transportation system

The internal traffic system within Song Than III Industrial Park features a spacious design with a total of 4 separate lanes, each 24 meters wide. Both the main road system and the internal road network are designed to facilitate convenient and smooth movement and trade among businesses within and outside the industrial park.

Power system

The electrical system inside Song Than III Industrial Park is taken from the national electricity network. In addition, the important support of the centralized power transformer station with a capacity of 120 MVA, as well as the 110/22kV transformer station, ensures that the power source in the industrial park will be provided with a very stable and responsive capacity to fully meet the needs of the business while operating.

Water system

The water system at Song Than III Industrial Park guarantees an ample water supply to facilitate seamless operations within the park. With a capacity of up to 20,000 m3/day, the water undergoes full treatment according to WHO standards, ensuring the safety and hygiene of all production activities.

Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong Province - tttfic.com

Song Than 3 Industrial Park – Binh Duong Province – tttfic.com

Wastewater treatment system

For each business in a particular or industrial park in general, building wastewater treatment plants is extremely necessary. The wastewater treatment plants in Song Than III Industrial Park have a capacity ranging from 5,000 to 10,000 m3/day and night, allowing for regular centralized wastewater treatment that fully complies with the standards set by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment.

Fire System

The fire-fighting system in Song Than III Industrial Park is comprehensive, with multiple water columns strategically placed along main and branch roads for rapid emergency response. Additionally, the availability of a dedicated team of experienced fire prevention and fighting staff, ready to respond to unexpected incidents at any time and location, is of utmost importance.

IV. Industries attracting investment in Song Than III Industrial Park

Investment and development in Song Than III Industrial Park encompass a wide range of industries, all of which hold significant potential for future growth. Specifically, the occupations are:

  • Industry manufacturing cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and health care products.
  • Processing all kinds of food, packaged foods, or animal feed.
  • Production of household consumer goods, packaging, packaging production.
  • Manufacturing and assembling electronic devices such as bicycles, motorbikes, and cars.
  • Processing wood or wood products.
  • Production of construction materials, precast concrete structures, and mechanical engineering to serve agricultural mechanization.
  • Making handicrafts.

V. Investment costs at Song Than III Industrial Park

Investment costs for items that businesses need to pay when investing in Song Than III Industrial Park are as follows:

Land rental price with infrastructure250 USD/m2 applies within 50 years and the minimum area required to rent is 1 hectare
Factory rental price3 – 4.5 USD/m2/month with a minimum area to rent is 1000 m2
Price of clean water0.4 USD/m3 according to regulations of Binh Duong Provincial People’s Committee and Song Than Industrial Park Management Board
Electricity price0.05 USD/kWh according to regulations of Binh Duong Provincial People’s Committee and Song Than Industrial Park Management Board
Fees for wastewater and solid waste treatment0.28 USD/m3 according to regulations of Binh Duong Provincial People’s Committee and Song Than Industrial Park Management Board
Industrial park management fee0.4 USD/m2/month
Labor costsAbout 250-500 USD/person/month

VI. Investment incentives in Song Than III Industrial Park

Investment incentives at Song Than III Industrial Park support businesses in making investment decisions here. As for the corporate income tax rate, Decree 218/2013/ND-CP, issued on December 26, 2013, has set it at 22%.

Some new investment projects inside Song Than III Industrial Park enjoy the following investment incentives:

  • Businesses are exempted from corporate income tax for 2 years, and the tax amount payable in the next 4 years will be reduced by half.
  • Then, implement corporate income tax incentives at 10% for 15 years and tax exemption for 4 years. Moreover, if manufacturing professions involve scientific and technological research, the production of light materials, composite materials, renewable energy sources, and energy processing from waste, the discount will be reduced by 50% over the next 9 years.

VII. Labor sources and labor costs

With many advantages and methodical investment by qualified investors, Song Than III Industrial Park has been affirming its position in the development of Vietnam’s economy and is attracting a lot of customers. Many investors come from many countries around the world such as Japan, Korea, Singapore, and America. With such rapid development, the demand for labor resources in industrial parks has never decreased.

That’s why Song Than III Industrial Park plays a vital role in addressing the unemployment situation in Binh Duong province and neighboring regions. It creates stable employment opportunities, with labor costs ranging from $250 to $500 per person per month. This cost-effectiveness makes it an attractive destination for businesses to invest heavily and reap substantial profits in the future.

In general, Song Than III Industrial Park boasts a large scale, competitive pricing, numerous benefits, and significant future development potential, making it an attractive destination for savvy investors seeking opportunities for growth. That is the information that TTTFIC wants to send to you about Song Than III Industrial Park. To learn more detailed information about industrial parks across the country, continue to follow us!

 


    The land for lease that belong to Industrial Park has run out of stock. Only the land and warehouse has been re-invested by individual investor that still available

    TTTFIC Group: Guide to Industrial Real Estate in Vietnam


    • Where you gain a comprehensive view of the ideal investment environment for foreign enterprises, we are TTTFIC Group, your reliable partner in the Industrial Real Estate sector.
    • For first-time investors in Vietnam, we assist in surveying suitable locations in Industrial Zones across the entire territory of Vietnam. We support handling investment procedures for projects.
    • Our Design & Build approach means that from the moment the investor completes the land lease location, we take responsibility for all steps, including obtaining IRC/ERC; DTM; Fire prevention and firefighting certificates; legal aspects of the project from the design phase; applying for construction permits; progressing to the construction phase, and completing the factory for handover to the investor in an operational state in a turnkey manner.
    • You don’t waste time searching, don’t incur additional consulting fees, and don’t have to spend money on investment estimates. We offer a complete package from receiving the client’s idea to completing the project, ensuring a smooth start of operations, reducing 2/3 of the time, effort, and money for you.
    • Services include Lease, Purchase, Sale, and M&A (Merger & Acquisition): We provide specialized information and support for your real estate needs in key business areas.
    • Legal Consultation: Our experienced legal team assists with real estate-related issues, ensuring smooth procedures for foreign investors.
    • Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Establishment: We guide the easy establishment of foreign direct investment businesses, ensuring compliance with regulations.
    • Investment Project Development Consultation: From market surveys to detailed planning, we support the development of your project.
    • Construction Licensing & Compliance: We assist in obtaining permits, ensuring compliance with safety and environmental standards.
    • Registration & Tax Consultation: We handle tax compliance, ensuring your business meets all legal regulations.
    • With over 20 years of experience in Design & Build for FDI projects of all scales. If you’re seeking industrial real estate in Vietnam, give us a call! With a team of experienced experts, engineers, and lawyers, we have assisted thousands in property buy, sell, M&A, and industrial real estate leasing (especially investors from the US, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, the UK, Korea, Japan, Taiwan, China, India, Singapore…).
    • Together, we can build a prosperous and sustainable future for both businesses and communities. We look forward to collaborating with you.

    Industrial real estate in industrial zones, Vietnam


    TTTFIC Group 

    Address: No.290, Dong Khoi Street, Hoa Phu Ward, Thu Dau Mot City (Binh Duong New City), Binh Duong Province, Vietnam.

    https://tttfic.com
    https://tttland.vn
    https://24hbdfic.com
    https://ttic.vip
    https://247bdipss.com

    1 Reviews
    5

    1 customer reviews

    • 1

      0%0 review

    • 2

      0%0 review

    • 3

      0%0 review

    • 4

      0%0 review

    • 5

      100%1 review

    Submit a review

    • Required
    • Required
    • Required
    Group TTTFIC
    Looking to lease 30,000 sqm of factory space for furniture manufacturing in Song Than 3 Industrial Park. The scale is 1,200 workers.
    15.06.2024
    Booking Tour
    Lawyer and legal consultants accompany to consult regulations, laws and legalities.
    Pick-up free services around 100km
    In person meeting with Landlords/ Industrial Park Management as well as visiting properties.

    Compare Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Click on the object to be compared
    Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Song Than 3 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    • Price: 250 USD/m2
    • Area: 533,846 ha

    Suggest Industrial Park

    Vietnam - Singapore 3 Industrial Park (VSIP3)

    Vietnam - Singapore 3 Industrial Park (VSIP3)

    • 183 USD/m2 / 1.000 ha
    Viet Huong 1 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Viet Huong 1 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    • 200 USD/m2 / 36,064 Ha
    Thoi Hoa Industrial Park - My Phuoc 4

    Thoi Hoa Industrial Park - My Phuoc 4

    • 175 USD/m2 / 202,4 ha
    Song Than 1 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    Song Than 1 Industrial Park - Binh Duong

    • 300 USD/m2 / 178,1 ha
    Vietnam-Singapore 2 Industrial Park (VSIP2)

    Vietnam-Singapore 2 Industrial Park (VSIP2)

    • 200 USD/m2 / 345 ha

    Choose an industrial park

    Our Members